2026 FEI Ratings (through Week 7)

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

FEI Ratings (FEI), Offense Ratings (OFEI), Defense Ratings (DFEI), and Special Teams Ratings (SFEI) are opponent-adjusted possession efficiency data representing the scoring advantage per non-garbage possession a team or unit would expect to have on a neutral field against an average opponent. Strength of schedule ratings represent the number of losses a team two standard deviations above average would expect to have against the schedule of opponents (ELS), the number of losses a team one standard deviation above average would expect to have against the schedule (GLS), and the number of losses an average team would expect to have against the schedule (ALS). Strength of record ratings (EWD, GWD, AWD) are the difference between a team's schedule strength ratings and its actual losses.

Opponent-Adjusted EfficiencyStrength of ScheduleStrength of Record
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
1Notre Dame6-16-11.41.625.683.133.50491.83383.8228-.5017.83172.8210
2Georgia6-15-11.36.702.628.117.79282.19283.8923-.21131.19102.898
3Ohio State6-16-11.32.624.664.02531.01152.51143.9621.0181.5152.967
4Alabama5-25-21.20.5010.619.10101.4023.5215.561-.60191.5243.562
5Miami6-05-01.17.683.5116.0075.35661.29632.6075.3531.2982.6016
6Indiana6-15-11.15.569.5911.0342.95192.22253.7031-.05101.2292.7012
7LSU5-24-21.09.4118.701.0166.75342.49154.537-1.2537.49242.5317
8Utah6-05-01.06.607.4122.0630.13106.98852.8163.136.98142.8111
9Ole Miss5-15-1.98.606.2833.1011.82262.42174.0917-.18121.4263.095
10BYU6-05-0.94.4614.5215.0077.91202.13293.4637.9112.1323.463
11Texas4-24-2.94.2333.702.03441.1582.74104.448-.8526.74192.4418
12Oregon4-23-2.94.1937.646.108.78302.57134.2712-1.2236.57232.2723
13Tennessee6-15-1.93.2431.655.0722.95182.35203.8824-.0591.3572.889
14USC6-16-1.86.801.0071.0539.55451.76413.6832-.4516.76182.6814
15Texas Tech6-05-0.79.0949.6110.0814.23871.11752.6374.2351.11112.6315
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
16Wake Forest6-16-1.78.4712.3527.0159.64421.73433.4139-.3614.73202.4119
17Nebraska5-24-2.74.2927.4320.0072.79291.85353.2846-1.2135-.15341.2834
18Iowa5-14-1.72.0164.5414.162.82242.04323.3542-.18111.04132.3520
19UCLA6-06-0.70.2432.3825.0537.48541.56523.3541.4821.5633.354
20Missouri5-24-2.68.0653.5713.0351.69372.32214.319-1.3138.32252.3121
21Penn State3-43-4.66.1839.3824.0633.65402.11303.8427-3.35103-1.8982-.1672
22Kentucky6-15-1.66.2529.3923.02541.3343.2224.842.3342.2213.841
23South Carolina3-32-3.64.2628.3228.0631.85232.24243.5136-2.1565-.7644.5150
24Houston6-15-1.63.588.0660.0161.41591.83373.9918-.5918.83162.996
25Oklahoma3-33-3.63-.1278.637.1161.2062.8384.3010-1.8052-.17361.3033
26Northwestern5-14-1.62.3025.2834.0628.64431.66462.8960-.3615.66211.8925
27Texas A&M4-33-3.61.0655.3526.181.76332.20273.8625-2.2466-.8046.8641
28Auburn4-24-2.59.0850.4517.07191.09142.57124.1016-.9128.57222.1024
29Arizona5-14-1.59.3024.3030.0345.35681.11762.3883-.6521.11291.3831
30Wisconsin4-23-2.57-.0367.5712.0167.99172.20263.3344-1.0132.20271.3332
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
31Louisville4-33-3.57.3521.2336.0073.70362.25234.2213-2.3067-.75431.2236
32Boise State5-14-1.57.4811.0264.0815.34701.07782.5479-.6622.07311.5428
33Florida5-24-2.52.4613.0265.07261.10123.0544.704-.90271.05122.7013
34Michigan4-24-2.51.1047.4319-.0395.52481.85363.5135-1.4839-.15351.5130
35Mississippi State4-24-2.47.4316.0758-.02881.2352.9054.2811-.7724.90152.2822
36Iowa State3-32-3.46.1342.2237.109.90222.25223.4638-2.1064-.7542.4651
37Florida State3-42-4.46.4315-.0172.03521.1492.66114.1814-2.8687-1.3464.1857
38Kansas State4-23-2.45.3023.1546.0257.20971.07792.8162-1.8051-.9352.8142
39Baylor4-23-2.38.1441.1841.0632.21911.11742.8861-1.7949-.8951.8840
40Oregon State5-24-2.37.4217-.0780-.0187.41601.23672.4282-1.5943-.7745.4253
41Pittsburgh5-24-2.36.0262.2535.0817.08115.82942.7766-1.9257-1.1856.7743
42TCU3-32-3.34-.1582.4418.0343.41581.50553.1051-2.5974-1.5069.1061
43Washington4-33-3.34.0357.2832.0168.49501.75423.6833-2.5170-1.2559.6846
44SMU5-14-1.33.2035.2238-.09121.23861.14712.6870-.7723.14281.6827
45Illinois3-32-3.27.3719-.2099.0723.65411.56532.9955-2.3568-1.4468-.0164
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
46Duke4-23-2.26.1245.1152.0350.08114.701002.3287-1.9256-1.3061.3254
47Clemson4-23-2.24-.2496.4121.0720.91211.95333.1950-1.0933-.05331.1937
48Oklahoma State4-23-2.24.1344.0759.0725.48531.63513.2548-1.5242-.37371.2535
49James Madison7-06-0.22.1046.1054.0440.06122.251271.53117.067.25261.5329
50Virginia Tech5-24-2.20.1540.0070.0721.10109.661042.4281-1.9055-1.3465.4252
51Kansas2-41-4.20.0654.0757.0724.65391.87343.2049-3.35102-2.1388-.8088
52Purdue3-42-4.19.2234-.1589.1151.13102.8664.763-2.8788-1.1455.7644
53North Carolina4-23-2.19.0263.1547.0629.80272.09313.8229-1.2034.09301.8226
54New Mexico5-14-1.19-.0972.1939.0535.1898.551151.07130-.8225-.4538.0762
55UCF3-32-3.13-.1481.2831-.0183.29781.45573.3145-2.7179-1.5572.3155
56Virginia4-33-3.10-.0871.1840.0074.171021.03822.9159-2.8384-1.9784-.0969
57Cincinnati4-23-2.09.1936-.1286.0627.24851.11722.7069-1.7648-.8950.7045
58Arkansas3-42-4.07.0358.0462.00791.4513.1234.636-2.5571-.8849.6347
59Memphis5-24-2.06.1048-.0475-.0397.17101.621091.83102-1.8353-1.3867-.1773
60North Texas4-23-2.05.3620-.1895-.10125.49521.00841.9698-1.5141-1.0053-.0467
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
61Michigan State2-52-5.04.0066-.0578.09121.1572.8474.655-3.85114-2.1689-.3579
62Minnesota4-23-2.04-.2291.1743.0813.26811.37593.0054-1.7445-.63391.0039
63Liberty5-14-1.03.0261-.0373.0162.06120.28122.91135-.9429-.7241-.0968
64Vanderbilt3-42-4.03.0165.0168.01651.10112.45163.9122-2.9090-1.5573-.0970
65West Virginia4-33-3.02.2530-.26104.0346.27791.50563.5934-2.7380-1.5070.5948
66Army4-23-2-.02.2926-.34116.0534.05130.261261.42122-1.9562-1.7477-.5882
67Arizona State3-32-3-.03-.1277.0956-.0185.45561.71443.2647-2.5572-1.2960.2656
68Colorado2-41-4-.03-.2697.3129-.09122.82252.38183.9720-3.18100-1.6275-.0366
69NC State3-32-3-.05.0752-.0983.0164.37641.44583.0253-2.6375-1.5674.0263
70Georgia Tech2-41-4-.08.0656-.1997.0536.37631.35602.9158-3.63108-2.65103-1.0996
71Air Force5-14-1-.09.3122-.27107-.12133.05130.171351.13129-.9531-.8348.1359
72UTSA6-15-1-.10.0359-.1184.0070.3665.96872.1892-.6420-.04321.1838
73South Florida5-24-2-.12-.27100.1744-.0290.06122.271241.29124-1.9459-1.7376-.7185
74Tulane3-33-3-.13-.35105.1742.0818.15103.98862.7965-2.8585-2.0286-.2175
75Boston College3-32-3-.14-.2494.1545-.06110.141051.08772.9756-2.8686-1.9283-.0365
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
76Maryland2-51-5-.16-.1174-.0374.00761.00162.37193.9819-4.00120-2.63102-1.0295
77Fresno State4-34-3-.16-.1784.0267.0258.43571.24652.4680-2.5773-1.7678-.5481
78Texas State3-32-3-.18.1938-.22102-.16135.35691.00832.2191-2.6577-2.0085-.7987
79North Dakota State6-15-1-.21-.42115.1250.0816.06122.181311.14128-.9430-.8247.1458
80Syracuse2-41-4-.22-.1176-.0577-.06108.21941.05802.7168-3.79112-2.95112-1.2999
81Louisiana Tech4-23-2-.23-.1583.0461-.11132.49511.34622.5876-1.5140-.6640.5849
82Utah State2-42-3-.23-.29102.1251-.06109.57441.64483.0952-3.43104-2.3698-.9192
83Louisiana5-24-2-.23-.2293.0266-.0181.3175.78981.79105-1.6944-1.2257-.2174
84Washington State1-60-6-.25-.34104.1053-.0499.34731.66473.8526-5.66134-4.34127-2.15115
85Western Michigan5-24-2-.26-.1886-.0679.0348.2682.93881.8999-1.7446-1.0754-.1171
86Ohio5-24-2-.26-.2189-.1792.134.2584.661031.41123-1.7547-1.3463-.5983
87California3-42-4-.27-.2087-.1287.0538.47551.79403.7730-3.53106-2.2193-.2377
88Toledo5-24-2-.27-.1785-.0576-.0398.06122.211291.02132-1.9459-1.7979-.9893
89Navy2-41-4-.28-.1073-.1285-.09123.05130.271251.45121-3.95117-3.73121-2.55122
90Tulsa4-33-3-.29-.1379-.0781-.11128.08117.651062.1693-2.9293-2.3597-.8490
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
91Rutgers2-41-4-.29.0851-.35117-.0186.74351.69452.7567-3.26101-2.3195-1.2598
92Georgia State4-23-2-.30-.0668-.20100-.04101.06119.471191.48120-1.9458-1.5371-.5280
93UNLV4-34-3-.31-.2698.0069-.04103.07118.561142.2789-2.9394-2.44100-.7386
94East Carolina3-32-3-.37-.40111.1248-.07113.5346.90891.48119-2.4769-2.1087-1.52106
95Georgia Southern3-42-4-.37.0260-.26105-.12134.23881.04812.6373-3.77110-2.96113-1.37103
96South Alabama4-23-2-.38.1343-.52131.0349.2096.691011.75110-1.8050-1.3162-.2578
97Connecticut3-32-3-.40-.0870-.32112-.0184.05130.171331.04131-2.9597-2.83108-1.96110
98Troy3-32-3-.46-.2088-.1791-.10124.2193.691021.65114-2.7982-2.3194-1.35102
99San Diego State3-42-4-.47-.54126.0363.0341.29771.35613.3740-3.71109-2.65104-.6384
100Nevada2-42-3-.52-.39108-.1388-.0180.05130.20130.94134-3.95117-3.80122-3.06128
101Jacksonville State5-24-2-.54-.2290-.31111.0069.06122.171341.19126-1.9459-1.8381-.8189
102Appalachian State4-23-2-.57-.2699-.28109-.0292.05130.18132.99133-1.9562-1.8280-1.0194
103Stanford3-42-4-.58-.28101-.30110.01631.3732.7894.1015-2.6376-1.2258.1060
104UAB4-33-3-.58-.38107-.1894-.0396.08113.571132.1494-2.9292-2.4399-.8691
105Florida International3-32-3-.59-.61130.0955-.09119.05130.13136.88136-2.9597-2.87109-2.12113
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
106Miami (OH)4-33-3-.59-.31103-.25103-.0182.10110.551161.67113-2.9089-2.45101-1.33101
107Arkansas State3-42-4-.60-.2292-.37122.0071.10111.581121.9796-3.90116-3.42119-2.03111
108Old Dominion2-51-5-.61-.66135.1249-.09118.08112.581112.2690-4.92128-4.42129-2.74126
109Florida Atlantic4-23-2-.61-.1380-.46128-.0394.14104.631081.77107-1.8654-1.3766-.2376
110Temple2-51-5-.62-.1175-.48129-.07112.2192.84922.3484-4.79126-4.16125-2.66123
111Coastal Carolina2-51-5-.64-.42116-.26106.0160.06122.351211.63115-4.94129-4.65131-3.37132
112Marshall3-32-3-.66-.40112-.28108-.0289.2189.81951.78106-2.7981-2.1990-1.2297
113Buffalo4-32-3-.67-.55127-.1790.0255.2095.661051.68111-2.8083-2.3496-1.32100
114Western Kentucky3-42-4-.71-.50122-.1893-.051071.09131.79392.3385-2.9191-2.2192-1.67107
115San Jose State4-33-3-.73-.56128-.0782-.10126.3175.79961.51118-2.6978-2.2191-1.49105
116Bowling Green2-52-4-.75-.43117-.1896-.11131.32741.11732.2888-4.68124-3.89123-2.72125
117Colorado State2-41-4-.76-.0769-.66137-.05105.39611.24642.5777-3.61107-2.76106-1.43104
118Hawaii1-61-6-.78-.46120-.35118.0347.08116.431201.76108-5.92137-5.57137-4.24136
119Kennesaw State1-50-5-.80-.37106-.36121-.08115.3471.79971.63116-4.66123-4.21126-3.37133
120Delaware2-41-4-.80-.51124-.34114.0256.05130.501181.80104-3.95117-3.50120-2.20117
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
121Missouri State2-41-4-.82-.2495-.55133-.0393.2190.83931.87100-3.79111-3.17114-2.13114
122Wyoming4-33-3-.83-.51123-.32113.0078.06122.11137.67137-2.9496-2.89110-2.33120
123New Mexico State2-41-4-.85-.53125-.2098-.10127.13107.651071.75109-3.87115-3.35116-2.25119
124Central Michigan3-42-4-.85-.42114-.40126-.0291.52471.19692.3386-3.48105-2.81107-1.67108
125Middle Tennessee3-32-3-.86-.44118-.40123-.04100.06121.271231.17127-2.9495-2.73105-1.83109
126Sam Houston1-50-5-.87-.62131-.21101-.06111.2683.85912.0695-4.74125-4.15124-2.94127
127Rice1-60-6-.90-.44119-.36119-.09117.69381.23662.6772-5.31130-4.77132-3.33131
128Southern Mississippi1-50-5-.92-.41113-.40125-.11130.17100.621101.84101-4.83127-4.38128-3.16129
129Eastern Michigan4-43-4-.96-.47121-.41127-.11129.1899.72991.83103-3.82113-3.28115-2.17116
130Massachusetts4-32-3-.99-.63133-.34115-.04102.05130.08138.60138-2.9597-2.92111-2.40121
131Charlotte1-61-5-1.08-.62132-.36120-.07114.38621.15702.6871-5.62131-4.85134-3.32130
132Kent State2-51-5-1.08-.64134-.40124-.05106.77311.63502.9257-4.23121-3.37118-2.08112
133Ball State2-51-5-1.10-.39109-.63136-.08116.76321.64492.8064-4.24122-3.36117-2.20118
134Northern Illinois0-60-5-1.15-.39110-.60135-.16137.35671.23682.5578-5.65132-4.77133-3.45134
135UL Monroe0-60-5-1.22-.59129-.55134-.09120.13108.501171.67112-5.87136-5.50136-4.33137
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
136Akron1-60-6-1.33-.66136-.51130-.16136.2780.85901.9797-5.73135-5.15135-4.03135
137UTEP1-60-6-1.38-.69137-.54132-.17138.34721.52543.3443-5.66133-4.48130-2.66124
138Sacramento State1-60-6-1.81-.96138-.81138-.05104.06122.221281.19125-5.94138-5.78138-4.81138